TADBIRKOR AYOL
Women Economic Empowerment - We will change the world for better
English
THE PROJECT
PROJECT'S OUTCOMES
WOMEN ENTREPRENEURSHIP
SPECIAL FOCUS ON FAIR TRADE
LINKS & CONTACTS


List Of Organizations For SME Support
Organization Project name Contact person / Position Contact information
1 Asian Bank - Representation
in Uzbekistan
- Rural enterprise development (NBU-National Bank of Uzbekistan - 50M.US$ - 1996)
- Second SME development (NBU - 30M.US$, Asaka Bank - 15M.US$, Pahta Bank - 15M.US$ - 2002 to present)
- Microfinance support (20M.US$ - 2002 to present)
Sean O'Sullivan
Head of Representative
Abos Afarinov
Project management specialist
Mehkri Khudaberdieva
Gender issues specialist
1207921
www.adb.org
2 European
Bank of
Reconstruction
and
Development (EBRD)
- SME credit lines - since 1995 (180 M.US$)
- Direct Landing Facility Program - since 2004
Kengi Nakazawa
Head of Representative
Anastasiya Turdieva
Analytic
1324014,1442084
turdieva@tsk.ebrd.com
3 Enterprise Development Project/USAID implemented
by Pragma
- Accounting Reform (AR) (adoption of market economy accounting structure to foster economic growth and regional economic integration)
- Business association development
- Enterprise development through business consulting services
Farkhod Ataculov
Grant officer
1207429 (30)
farhod@pragma.buzton.com www.casme.net
4 International Financial Corporation - SME survey
- Central Asia Leasing Programme
- Microfinance Programme
- Agribusiness
Rano Bakieva
Team assistant
1385928
rbakieva@ifc.uz www.ifc.org
5 DI/WOCCA Microfinance Projects Jamis Stallard
Regional Manager
Dilshod Saidov
Project coordinator
1523877,1526131
www.acdivoca.org
6 World Council
of
Credit Unions (WOCCU)
Microfinance Projects Sevara Mukhamadalieva
Manager
1331242,1322023
sevaram@bcc.com.uz www.woccu.org
7 Embassy of Israel Programme "Mashav" : Business training seminars in Israel and logistical support for SME creation Mahkamova Abdukakhor
Project coordinator
1205808,551000
operator@tashkent.msa.gov.il www.mashav.mfa.gov.il
8 Embassy of
India
Program ITEC : Business education for the use of new technologies Bekzod Rakhmatov
Ambassador assistant
1204996 (97)
indiaemb@buzton.com
9 IBPP
EuropeAid
Training for trainers in business advocacy Saida Tokhtaeva
Project coordinator
1391149
bwa@freenet.uz
10 Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) Business training for women in the Tashkent oblast Dilbar Sulaimonova
Programme coordinator
1207966,1207967,1370915
www.jica.jo.jp
11 Handicraft Chamber Reigngessen Business education Shakirova Natalia
Project coordinator
1443522
natalja@uzpak.uz
12 United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) "Income source creation" Project Bakhodir Eshonov
Program analytic
1394835,1391462
bakhodur.eshonov@undp.org www.undp.org
13 International Research and Exchanges
board (IREX)
"Community connection" - training programme in the USA for small and medium business development Alisa Morris
Manager of Programme "Community connection"
1152849 (51)
amorris@irex.uz
14 GTZ Project "Re-cultivation of dried bed of Aral sea and private agriculture promotion" Frank Sufler
Project Manager
541597, 553439
uufler@globalnet.uz
www.gtz.uz
Women Entrepreneurship
Key figures and indicators
Links to other projects in Uzbekistan
Enterprise creation in Uzbekistan

Copyright © 2004 - 2007 Women Economic Empowerment      Powered by Visit-Uzbekistan.com